Privacy Policy

This web site is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000). This Privacy Statement explains in general terms how we protect the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering with us.

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information", we will assume that you have given consent to the collection of all information you have provided to us for use in accordance with this Statement, unless you tell us otherwise.

We are committed to protecting your privacy is our priority. We will only ask you for personal information to fulfill your order. Your personal details are stored on a secure server and are kept confidential.

We may collect personal information about you when you register to our website, when you deal with us over the telephone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email), or when you have contact with us in person. We will not collect any personal information without your consent. We consider that your consent is granted when you complete the fields necessary to facilitate a transaction through this website.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes. For example, completing a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a product that you purchased. We engage third party contractors to perform services for us which involves the contractor handling personal information we hold. For example, we currently engage third party contractors to:
• Deliver products purchased from this website
• Provide electronic funds transfer services, credit card account processing and related services

In these situations, the third party contractor is strictly from using any prohibited personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we have supplied. We may also disclose your personal information to various law enforcement agencies and governments for security, customs and immigration purposes. Other than the above, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

We take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information. Once your transaction is finalised, both the electronic and hard-copy information are securely archived. After a period of 7 years, both the electronic and hard-copy information will be destroyed.

 

Terms and Conditions

In the context of this website, "we", "our" and "us" means Thanks Mart Online Shop and “you” and “your” means you, the user or customer of this website. The use of the term “product” includes the plural “products”.

Except if otherwise required by law the following Terms and Conditions, the Contract of Sale and our Privacy Statement govern your use of this website. They describe the rights and responsibilities of both you and us. If you use this website you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions and if you shop at this web site you agree to the terms of the Contract of Sale.

If you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions and the Contract of Sale and our Privacy Statement do not use this website.
Because of frequent changes in Internet technology and applicable law we reserve the right to make changes to these Terms and Conditions at any time that technology and legal changes require. You should check these Terms and Conditions regularly for such changes.

 

Changes to Products

We and any other persons involved in the management of this website may make changes in the products described, and to other content of this website, at any time without notice.

We make every effort to ensure that product descriptions on our website are accurate. However some inaccuracies, typographical errors or misinterpretations may occur. We reserve the right to correct such inaccuracies or typographical errors as they are identified.

All depictions contained on the website are for illustration purposes only. Because of differences in picture inks, computer monitors and printer ink, colours of the actual product may vary slightly from those observed.

 

Product Prices

The price displayed for products on this website represents the full price, including GST, for the product itself but does not include postage/delivery charges which will depend on the destination.

We always seek to provide products at the most competitive prices, and reserve the right to change prices displayed for products on our website at any time.
The information on this site is intended and applicable for Australian consumers only and is governed by Australian law.

 

Delivery

Delivery will take 5-15 working days depending on the location) from receipt of order or receipt of payment for the order. However if your order is for a specific event please let us know your deadline at the time of ordering or order confirmation. Delivery is subject to stock availability at the time of ordering. Freight and handling fee is determined by Australia Post pricing.

 

Refund Policy

The following Returns Policy does not effect any rights you may have under the consumer guarantees regime contained in the Australian Consumer Law, which is set out at Schedule 2 to the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (ACL), as amended from time to time, or other similar legislation of a state of territory of Australia.

Please choose carefully when making purchases as we do not provide refunds or returns if you change your mind. 
Refunds, exchange or credits are entitled only if the products you have brought are:
•damaged or faulty
•significantly different to those shown or described to you
•not doing what they’re supposed to do
If there is a problem with your product please contact the customer service team within 7 days of receiving the product. We will then assess your query and respond to you. 
All goods that are to be refunded must be in its original package with contents inside. 

 

Cancellations

Order cancellations must be made before the products are shipped out. Cancellations may attract an administration fee of up to $15.00 depending on the stage in which the cancellations was made. Once the products are sent out it is not possible to make cancellations.